''

Search

Cart

  • Cart Empty!
Mailing address
Yes Infotech Ltd
Hammerain House, Hookstone Avenue
Harrogate
HG2 8ER
UK

Call us
01423 873665
Email us

Registration No: 4624064
VAT No: 804 2719 47
curve_type_3_left_tcurve_type_3_right_t
8-port 10/100t Industrial Managed Poe Switch With 2 Sfp Combo Ports

8-port 10/100t Industrial Managed Poe Switch With 2 Sfp Combo Ports

£735.94 
£883.13 
Part Number: ATIFS802SP/POE(W)80
Language: IN
Real time Stock Check

Introduction

The Allied Telesis AT-IFS802SP/POE (W) is a high performance and cost-effective industrial managed switch that meets the high reliability requirements of industrial network operations.

Performance
The AT-IFS802SP/POE (W) is a high performance and cost-effective industrial managed switch that meet the high
reliability requirements of industrial network operations.
The industrial switch provides a network manager some key features using the simple web-based management function
such as; port-based VLANs, IEEE 802.1p Qos, port trunking/link aggregation, port mirroring, priority queues and IEEE
802.1x security support. With support of up to 8k MAC addresses and a 1Mbit packet buffer the AT-IFS802SP/POE (W)
switch is an ideal option for integrating management into your network solution.

Securing the Network Edge
To ensure the protection of your data, it is important to control access to your network. Protocols such as IEEE 802.1x
port-based authentication guarantee that only known users are connected to the network. Unknown users who physically
connect can be isolated to a pre-determined part of your network offering guests such benets as Internet access while ensuring the integrity of your private network data.

Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP Support
The SFP Ports support both Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Small Form-factor Performance Pluggables (SFPs). This makes the switch an ideal family for environments where Gigabit ber switches will be phased in over time. This allows for connectivity to the legacy 100FX hardware until it is upgraded to Gigabit. Support for both speeds of SFPs allows organizations to stay within budget as they migrate to faster technologies.

High Network Resiliency
The AT-IFS802SP/POE (W) industrial switch supports the X-Ring protocol that can help the network recover from
connection failure within 20ms, thus making the network system very resilient. The X-Ring algorithm is similar to
spanning tree protocol (STP) algorithm but its recovery time is faster than STP. In addition, Dual Homing and Couple Ring
Topology are also supported to further increase the network availability.

Management features

Switch type

Managed

Quality of Service (QoS) support

Y

Web-based management

Y

System event log

Y

MIB support

RFC 1215 Trap, RFC1213 MIBII, RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 , RFC 1757, RSTP MIB, Private MIB, LLDP MIB

Ports & interfaces

Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity

8

Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type

Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)

Combo SFP ports quantity

2

SFP module slots quantity

2

Console port

RJ-45

Compatible memory cards

Not supported

Network

Networking standards

IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z

Copper ethernet cabling technology

10BASE-T,100BASE-FX,100BASE-TX,100BASE-T

Cable types supported

Cat5,Cat5e

Port mirroring

Y

Full duplex

Y

IP routing

Y

Flow control support

Y

Link aggregation

Y

Rate limiting

Y

Auto MDI/MDI-X

Y

Spanning tree protocol

Y

MAC address auto-learning supported

Y

MAC address auto-aging supported

Y

VLAN support

Y

Virtual LAN features

Tagged VLAN,Port-based VLAN

Number of VLANs

256

Optical fiber

Fiber type

Multi-mode

Transmission distance (max)

80 km

Data transmission

Switching capacity

5.6 Gbit/s

Throughput

4.16 Mpps

MAC address table

8000 entries

Number of trunks

4

Number of queues

4

Number of static routes

100

Packet forwarding rate (1 Gbps)

1488000 pps

Packet forwarding rate (100 Mbps)

148880 pps

Packet forwarding rate (10 Mbps)

14880 pps

Packet buffer memory

1 MB

Security

DHCP features

DHCP server,DHCP client

Access Control List (ACL)

Y

IGMP snooping

Y

Security algorithms

SNMP

MAC address filtering

Y

Static port security

Y

Admin-edge port

Y

IP-MAC-Port binding

Y

Multicast features

Multicast support

Y

Number of multicast groups filtered

256

Protocols

Management protocols

SNMP

Design

Product colour

Grey

Housing material

Aluminium, Metal

LED indicators

Y

International Protection (IP) code

IP30

Wall mountable

Y

DIN rail mounting

Y

Certification

UL, cUL, CE/EN60950-1, C-Tick, CE, FCC Class A , EN61000-6-4, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN6100-4-4, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8, IEC60068-2-27, IEC60068-2-32, IEC60068-2-6, RoHS

Performance

Memory type

DRAM

Internal memory

32 MB

Flash memory

4 MB

Maximum cable length

100 m

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

190288 h

Power

Power consumption (max)

142.5 W

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Y

Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity

8

Power over Ethernet (PoE) power per port

15.4 W

Operational conditions

Operating temperature (T-T)

-40 - 75 C

Storage temperature (T-T)

-40 - 85 C

Operating relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Storage relative humidity (H-H)

5 - 95%

Weight & dimensions

Width

72 mm

Depth

115 mm

Height

152 mm

Weight

1.42 kg

Packaging data

Quick start guide

Y

Manual

Y

Terminal block included

Y

Other features

Terminal block port

Y